Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
Identity of the Data Controller
Chateau Caravans Ltd of Alington Rd , St Neots is the Data Controller. Our ICO registration number is ZA273316.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer
Jason Anderson is the Data Protection Officer and can be contacted at jason@peterandersoncars.co.uk or 01480 576839.

Purposes and legal basis for processing
Name , Address, Card slips ,bank details, E Mail etc will be processed on the lawful basis of needed for the sales process and finance applications etc. *The legitimate interest being pursued is to provide a means of purchasing a vehicle and any other associated products.
Examples:
Customer details on invoices will be processed on the lawful basis of contract.
CCTV footage will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. *The legitimate interest being that of keeping the property, employees and visitors safe and secure.
MOT reminders will be processed on the lawful basis of legitimate interests. *The legitimate interest is direct marketing which is lawful under GDPR Recital 47. Customers can opt out of receiving such reminders by contacting Jason Anderson at jason@peterandersoncars.co.uk.

Third party recipients of your data
In the course of business, we may pass your details on to third parties. We have written contracts in place with these named parties to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards.
Example:
MOT reminders are processed on our behalf by a marketing company and so your details will be passed to them unless you opt out of the reminders.
Your name and contact details will be passed to a feedback provider in order that they can contact you to gain independent feedback on our services.

 

Retention periods
Unless otherwise advised, your personal data will be kept for a period of 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements.
Other examples:
CCTV footage will be kept for a period of 1 Month.
Recordings of phone calls will be kept for 1 Month.

Your rights in regard to your personal data
As a Data Subject you have a number of rights in regard to your personal data and these include the right to request from [your company name] access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right of data portability. More information on these rights can found on the website of Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Consent
Where we have processed personal data on the lawful basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to Complain
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk about any breach in regard to your data.

Provision of data
In most cases, the provision of your personal data is necessary to enter into a contract with us.

Changes to this policy
We reserve the right to amend or update this policy at any time. The latest version will be available on our website at www.peterandersoncars.co.uk and in our reception area. 

Email Us

Find Us

Call Us